Hi! We have updated our Terms of Service Privacy Security and Cookies to reflect the new European data protection rules and be GDPR compliant.
ALT NAME
First time? Start Here!!!

Watch our intro videos, make a (free) pledge to sort, browse our resources and partner pages.

Information

ALT NAME
Become A Member (free)

Upload resources, offer your services, add your expertise...

Join Now!

ALT NAME

This is a free, worldwide collaborative effort of compost and soil experts, scientists, agriculture and equipment specialists, NGOs, entrepreneurs, funders, government and policy makers, land managers, gardeners and zero waste enthusiasts.

The goals are to:

– promote the sorting, collection and use of compostables,

– encourage commercial compost production and spreading,

– restore healthy, carbon rich soils around the world,

– reduce greenhouse gas emissions and impact climate change by having landfills free of compostables.

Show your love of compost!  Check out our Pledge Map and Resources!

Become a Partner and upload useful documents, charts, videos, images, green jobs, postings for equipment and services… worldwide.

Help make composting easy and commonplace!

View and share the video below – available in: EnglishChineseDutchFrenchGermanGujaratiHindiIndonesianPortugueseRussianSpanish, and Turkish. Thank you global volunteers!

Regreening Ethiopia’s drylands

Posted on Thursday, July 19th, 2018 by

Drylands in the Tigray region of Ethiopia, home to more than 4.3 million people, are being restored on a massive scale. Villagers volunteer for 20 days each year to help make it happen ‘We are people who live through work.’ OK, as national anthem lyrics go, it may not be …

Continue Reading

Detailed plans announced for organic agriculture

Posted on Wednesday, July 18th, 2018 by

At the closing of a meeting on organic agriculture in France, Stéphane Travert, French Minister of Agriculture, unveiled the completed Organic Ambition 2022 plan, announced earlier this year. The plan is a more complete version of a roadmap released this spring, and is organized around seven major axes. Here is …

Continue Reading

Two Studies Reveal Amazing Resilience of Older Forests

Posted on Friday, July 13th, 2018 by

Maybe you can’t teach an old dog new tricks, but two recent studies revealed that old forests around the world are full of surprises. In Europe, scientists working to complete the first ever map of the continent’s old growth forests discovered there were more of them than previously […]

These wild animals can help guard your garden

Posted on Tuesday, July 10th, 2018 by

When you grow plants for food, you’re part of a cultural revolution that dates back more than 10,000 years. It might not seem very revolutionary today, but agriculture helped our hunting-and-gathering ancestors sow the seeds of civilization. It was almost like humanity had finally begun to wean itself off the …

Continue Reading

Italian scientist brings non-GMO “pasta power” climate adaptation solution to West Africa

Posted on Thursday, July 5th, 2018 by

A breakthrough in wheat-breeding has resulted in the ability to grow durum wheat in the extreme heat of famine-affected Senegal, Mauritania and Mali, potentially boosting the income for 1 million farming families, and therefore winning the 2017 Olam Prize for Innovation in Food Security. The genome fingerprinting research project led …

Continue Reading

Protecting plants by deterrents instead of killing insects

Posted on Tuesday, July 3rd, 2018 by

“It’s not just about the bees, it’s about the survival of humanity. Without the bees that pollinate a wide variety of plants, not only would our supermarket shelves be quite bare, but within a short time, it would no longer be possible to supply the world’s population with food.” The …

Continue Reading

The magical wilderness farm: raising cows among the weeds at Knepp

Posted on Tuesday, July 3rd, 2018 by

Orange tip butterflies jink over grassland and a buzzard mews high on a thermal. Blackthorns burst with bridal white blossom and sallow leaves of peppermint green unfurl. The exhilaration in this corner of West Sussex is not, however, simply the thrilling explosion of spring. The land is bursting with an …

Continue Reading

In Kenya ,agroforestry is a win – win

Posted on Tuesday, July 3rd, 2018 by

The Cherangani people, an indigenous community in Kenya’s Rift Valley, have always called the Cherangani Hills Forest their ancestral home. Also known locally as the Sengwer, they were traditionally reliant on the forest for hunting and gathering, herbal medicines, honey, and sorghum and millet farming. Then the colonial government evicted …

Continue Reading

California is turning farms into carbon-sucking factories

Posted on Tuesday, May 15th, 2018 by

In a grand experiment, California switched on a fleet of high-tech greenhouse gas removal machines last month. Funded by the state’s cap-and-trade program, they’re designed to reverse climate change by sucking carbon dioxide out of the atmosphere. These wonderfully complex machines are more high-tech than anything humans have designed. They’re called plants. Seriously, …

Continue Reading

Mesquite in Mexico: The Renaissance of an Ancestral Staple Crop in a Time of Climate Change

Posted on Thursday, May 10th, 2018 by

Probably no other plant has played such a vital role in the ecologies, and among the human populations of the arid and semiarid regions of Mexico and the US, as the multifunctional mesquite tree. This extremely resilient and adaptable tree has a rich ethnobotanical history and holds great potential to …

Continue Reading
View Our News ArchiveMore
GCP Make A Pledge! Become a Partner (it’s free)

Excess Access – Food / Compost

Link surplus with needs... free, fast, easy!
EA Register Donate InKind Here

Matter of Trust

Facebook

Twitter

Instagram